• Home
  • Colonial Theatre

Colonial Theatre

Boston, MA

Venue Info

Built: 1900
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1700

Location Info

106 Boylston St.
Boston, MA
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Colonial Theatre (1900)

Trivia & History

The oldest continuously operating theatre in Boston.


The theatre went dark in 2011 because the presenter, Broadway Across America, ended its relationship with Emerson College, the owner of the building. BAA began booking shows into the Shubert and Boston Opera House instead.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us