• Home
  • Shubert Theatre

Shubert Theatre

Boston, MA

Venue Info

Built: 1910
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1600

Location Info

265 Tremont Street
Boston, MA
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Shubert Theatre (1910)

Trivia & History

Originally conceived as the Lyric Theatre, a new developer purchased the property and finished the construction. In 1925, Tremont Street was widened which caused the loss of its ornate facade and a shortening of its lobby.


The Shubert was renovated in 1996 by Wang Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us