• Home
  • National Theatre

National Theatre

Washington, D.C.

Venue Info

Built: 1922
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

1321 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, D.C.

Other Names

  • National Theatre (1922)

Trivia & History

The current structure is the fifth theatre called to the National to be located on the same site. The first was built in 1835 and burned in 1845. The next three opened in 1857, 1873, and 1885.
The National was used for films from 1947 to 1952.
Nicknamed The Theatre of Presidents because of its proximity to the White House and attendance by many Presidents.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us