• Home
  • Oscar Hammerstein II

Oscar Hammerstein II

Personal Info

Birth: July 12, 1895 (New York, NY)
Death: August 23, 1960 (Doylestown, PA) [cancer]

Stage & Film

Performance

1959 Tony Awards
New York Production (1959)
...
  • Presenter

Staff & Creative

The Sound of Music
2nd National Tour (1962)
...
  • Producer (by special arrangement with)
The Sound of Music
London Production (1961)
...
  • Producer (original)
The Sound of Music
1st National Tour (1961)
...
  • Producer
Flower Drum Song
National Tour (1960)
...
  • Producer
The Sound of Music
Original Broadway Production (1959)
...
  • Producer
Flower Drum Song
Original Broadway Production (1958)
...
  • Producer
Oklahoma!
City Center Revival (1958)
...
  • Producer (by arrangement with)
Pipe Dream
Original Broadway Production (1955)
...
  • Producer
The King and I
National Tour (1954)
...
  • Producer
Oklahoma!
Broadway Revival (1953)
...
  • Producer
Me and Juliet
Original Broadway Production (1953)
...
  • Co-Producer
Music in the Air
Broadway Revival (1951)
...
  • Book Revisions
  • Director
The King and I
Original Broadway Production (1951)
...
  • Producer
South Pacific
National Tour (1950)
...
  • Producer
Show Boat
Return Engagement (1948)
...
  • Producer
  • Director (book)
Allegro
Original Broadway Production (1947)
...
  • Direction
    [uncredited]
Annie Get Your Gun
National Tour (1947)
...
  • Producer
Annie Get Your Gun
London Production (1947)
...
  • Producer (by arrangement with)
Annie Get Your Gun
Original Broadway Production (1946)
...
  • Producer
Show Boat
Broadway Revival (1946)
...
  • Director (book)
  • Producer
Sunny River
Original Broadway Production (1941)
...
  • Book Staging
Very Warm for May
Original Broadway Production (1939)
...
  • Book Director
Music in the Air
London Production (1933)
...
  • Director
Music in the Air
Original Broadway Production (1932)
...
  • Director
Show Boat
National Tour (1932)
...
  • Director
Show Boat
Broadway Revival (1932)
...
  • Director
East Wind
Original Broadway Production (1931)
...
  • Play Staging
Free for All
Original Broadway Production (1931)
...
  • Director
Show Boat
National Tour (1929)
...
  • Director
    [uncredited]
The New Moon
Original Broadway Production (1928)
...
  • Co-Director
    [uncredited]
Show Boat
Original Broadway Production (1927)
...
  • Director
    [uncredited]

Commercial Audio

Performance

Allegro
Studio Cast (2009)
...
  • Guest Lecturer

Writing

...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Music & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Lyrics (additional)
...
  • Book
  • Lyrics
...
  • Additional Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book
...
  • Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
...
  • Music & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Book and Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
...
  • Music & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
...
  • Lyrics
  • Book
...
  • Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Music & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book & Lyrics
...
  • Book
...
  • Music & Lyrics

Personal Info

Birth: July 12, 1895 (New York, NY)
Death: August 23, 1960 (Doylestown, PA) [cancer]

Other Names

  • Oscar Hammerstein (ii)
  • Oscar Hammerstein 2d
  • Oscar Hammerstein 2nd
  • Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us