Tommy Tune

Personal Info

Birth: February 28, 1939 (Wichita Falls, TX)

Stage & Film

Performance

Lady, Be Good!
Encores! Production (2015)
...
  • The Professor
Show Boat
Houston Grand Opera Production (2013)
...
  • Cap'n Andy (replaced prior to opening)
Dr. Dolittle
Touring Revival (2006)
...
  • Staging
  • Dr. Dolittle
Busker Alley
Closed prior to Broadway (1995)
...
  • Charley Baxter
EFX
Las Vegas Production (1995)
...
  • The EFX Master / Merlin / P.T. Barnum / Harry Houdini / H.G. Wells (replacement)
Bye Bye Birdie
Touring Revival (1991)
...
  • Albert Peterson
Hello, Dolly!
London Concert (1990)
...
  • Performer
Mack and Mabel
London Concert (1988)
...
  • Performer
My One and Only
National Tour (1985)
...
  • Capt. Billy Buck Chandler
My One and Only
Original Broadway Production (1983)
...
  • Director/Choreographer
  • Captain Billy Buck Chandler
Walking Happy
Kenley Players Production (1979)
...
  • Will Mossop
Pippin
Kenley Players Production (1978)
...
  • Leading Player
Ichabod
World Premiere (1977)
...
  • Ichabod Crane
The Boy Friend
Film Version (1971)
...
  • Tommy
Hello, Dolly!
Film Version (1969)
...
  • Ambrose Kemper
How Now, Dow Jones
Original Broadway Production (1967)
...
  • Waiter
A Joyful Noise
Original Broadway Production (1966)
...
  • Tommy
  • Dancing Ensemble
Baker Street
Original Broadway Production (1965)
...
  • One of The Three Killers
West Side Story
State Fair Musicals Production (1960)
...
  • Anxious

Staff & Creative

Fifty*Four*Forever
World Premiere (2011)
...
  • Director/Choreographer
Turn of the Century
World Premiere (2008)
...
  • Director
The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public
Original Broadway Production (1994)
...
  • Choreography
  • Director
...
  • Director
Grand Hotel
Original London Production (1992)
...
  • Director/Choreographer
The Will Rogers Follies
Original Broadway Production (1991)
...
  • Director/Choreographer
Grand Hotel
National Tour (1990)
...
  • Director/Choreographer
Grand Hotel
Original Broadway Production (1989)
...
  • Director and Choreographer
Nine
National Tour (1984)
...
  • Director
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Broadway Return Engagement (1982)
...
  • Director
  • Choreography
Nine
Original Broadway Production (1982)
...
  • Director
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Boston Production (1982)
...
  • Choreography
  • Director
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
London Production (1981)
...
  • Choreography
  • Director
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
3rd National Tour (1980)
...
  • Choreographer
  • Co-Director
A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
Broadway Production (1980)
...
  • Director
  • Choreographer
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
2nd National Tour (1980)
...
  • Choreographer
  • Co-Director
Double Feature
Long Wharf Theater Production (1979)
...
  • Choreography
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
1st National Tour (1979)
...
  • Choreographer
  • Co-Director
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Houston Production (1979)
...
  • Choreographer
  • Co-Director
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Choreography
  • Director
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Original Off-Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Director
  • Choreography
Hellzapoppin
Closed on the road (1976)
...
  • Choreography (doctored)
The Club
Original Off-Broadway Production (1976)
...
  • Director
Seesaw
National Tour (1974)
...
  • David
  • Associate Choreographer
Seesaw
Original Broadway Production (1973)
...
  • David
  • Associate Choreographer
Canterbury Tales
National Tour (1970)
...
  • Choreography
State Fair
World Stage Premiere (1969)
...
  • Tommy
  • Choreography and Ensembles

Commercial Audio

Performance

Lady, Be Good!
Encores! Cast (2015)
...
  • The Professor
Sherry!
Studio Cast (2000)
...
  • Cast
Mack & Mabel
London Concert Cast (1988)
...
  • Performer
My One and Only
Original Broadway Cast (1983)
...
  • Captain Billy Buck Chandler
Seesaw
Original Broadway Cast (1973)
...
  • David
The Boy Friend
Soundtrack (1971)
...
  • Cast
Hello, Dolly!
Soundtrack (1969)
...
  • Ambrose Kemper
How Now, Dow Jones
Original Broadway Cast (1967)
...
  • Waiter
A Joyful Noise
Original Broadway Cast (1966)
...
  • Tommy
  • Dancing Ensemble
Baker Street
Original Broadway Cast (1965)
...
  • The Three Killers

Private Audio

Performance

Stage Door Charley
Pre-Broadway Cast in Costa Mesa (1995)
...
  • Charley Baxter
Bye Bye Birdie
Replacement Cast (1991)
...
  • Albert Peterson
Hello, Dolly!
London Benefit Cast (1990)
...
  • Performer
Mack & Mabel
London Concert Cast (1988)
...
  • Performer
My One and Only
Original Broadway Cast (1983)
...
  • Captain Billy Buck Chandler
My One and Only
Original Cast (1983)
...
  • Captain Billy Buck Chandler
Seesaw
Original Broadway Cast (1973)
...
  • David
How Now, Dow Jones
Original Broadway Cast (Preview) (1967)
...
  • Waiter
A Joyful Noise
Original Broadway Cast (1966)
...
  • Tommy
  • Dancing Ensemble

Commercial Video

Performance

The Boy Friend
Home Video (1971)
...
  • Cast

Private Video

Performance

My One and Only
Original and Replacement Cast (1984)
...
  • Captain Billy Buck Chandler

Writing

...
  • Concept

Personal Info

Birth: February 28, 1939 (Wichita Falls, TX)

Other Names

  • T. Tune
  • Tom Tune

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us