Fisher Theatre

Detroit, MI

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: 1928
Venue Status: Still open
Seating Capacity: 2,089

Location Info

3011 West Grand Boulevard
Detroit, MI
Find on Google

Other Names

  • no other names entered yet

Trivia & History

Located inside the Fisher Building, a 30-story skyscraper in uptown Detroit.


The auditorium was gutted in 1961 and remodeled into a mid-century design. The renovation was meant to accomodate large shows. The seating was reduced from 3500 to 2000.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us