• Home
  • 44th Street Theatre

44th Street Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1912
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1945
Seating Capacity: 1463

Location Info

216 W. 44th St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • 44th Street Theatre (1913)
  • Weber and Fields' Music Hall (November 21, 1912)
  • Weber and Fields' 44th Street Theatre (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

The building housed three theatres: the main auditorium, the Nora Bayes Theatre on the roof, and a basement theatre which became the famous Stagedoor Canteen.


It was razed in 1945 when the New York Times Building enlarged their printing plant.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us