• Home
  • Royal Alexandra Theatre

Royal Alexandra Theatre

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Venue Info

Built: 1907
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1500

Location Info

260 King Street West
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Royal Alexandra Theatre (1907)

Trivia & History

The most famous of Canada's legitimate theatres.


In the early 1960s, the building was set for demolition but was saved from the wrecking ball when Ed Mirvish bought it. It closed for a year for restoration and reopened in 1962.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us