• Home
  • Goodspeed Opera House

Goodspeed Opera House

East Haddam, CT

Venue Info

Built: 1876
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 398

Location Info

6 Main Street
East Haddam, CT
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Goodspeed Opera House (1876)

Trivia & History

Built in 1876, it was closed in 1920 and used as a militia base in World War I, then a general store, then a storage depot. It was restored in 1959 and reopened 1963.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us