• Home
  • Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1913
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1683

Location Info

1564 Broadway at 47th
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Palace Theatre (1913)

Trivia & History

Built as a vaudeville house by Martin Beck, it became a cinema and later the mecca for aspiring artists.


In 1965, it was renovated and became one of the premiere houses for Broadway musicals.


The theatre is said to be haunted by many ghosts (possibly over a hundred) including a lady cellist dressed in white in the pit, a tightrope acrobat, and some have claimed to have seen the ghosts of Judy Garland at the entrance door that was built for her.


In November 2015, the New York City Landmarks Commission held a public hearing about a plan to raise the building 29 feet and build 4 stories of retail shops underneath (3 of them below ground).

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us