• Home
  • Entermedia Theatre

Entermedia Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: year not entered yet
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1143

Location Info

181-189 Second Avenue at 12th Street
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Phoenix Theatre (1953)
  • Yiddish Art Theatre (unknown)
  • Casino East (1961)
  • Eden Theatre (1969)
  • Entermedia Theatre (1977)
  • Second Avenue Theatre (unknown)
  • Yiddish Folks Theatre (date not entered yet)
  • Century Theatre (date not entered yet)
  • Stuyvesant Theatre (date not entered yet)
  • Jaffe Art Theatre (date not entered yet)
  • Gayety Theatre (date not entered yet)
  • 12th Street Cinemas (date not entered yet)
  • Village East Cinemas (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

Originally a cinema, it later became the Yiddish Art Theatre with 1100 seats. In the late 1930s, it reverted to showing films.


In 1953, it became an off-Broadway theatre. In 1965, it was a burlesque house. In 1969, it returned to use as a theatre.


There was a second Phoenix Theatre (also known as the Phoenix 74th Street Theatre). It was originally the East 74th Street Theatre. It had 400 seats. It was renamed Eastside Playhouse in 1968.


It is currently a cineplex housing 7 screens. In addition to the original main auditorium, there are 4 screening rooms in the basement and 2 stacked on top of each other on the former stage.


The lobby and main auditorium were restored in 2010.


In 1980, the interior of this theatre was used for scenes in the film The Fan, which starred Lauren Bacall and was released in 1981.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us