Mavis Ray

  • Performer
  • Staging

Personal Info

Birth Date: May 11, 1921
Birth Location: London, England
Death Date: January 11, 2009
Death Location: Florida, USA
Cause of Death: no location entered yet

Stage & Film

Performance

Annie
Film Version (1982)
...
  • Mrs. Greer
Show Boat
Regional Revival (1980)
...
  • Old Lady
  • Ensemble
Ballroom
Regional Tour (1979)
...
  • Margaret
Ballroom
Original Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Margaret
Brigadoon
City Center Revival (1964)
...
  • Dancer
The King and I
City Center Revival (1963)
...
  • Royal Dancer
Oklahoma!
City Center Revival (1963)
...
  • Girl Who Falls Down
Brigadoon
City Center Revival (1963)
...
  • Dancer
Finian's Rainbow
City Center Revival (1960)
...
  • Dancer
  • Susan Mahoney (understudy)
Carousel
City Center Revival (1954)
...
  • June Girl
  • Dancer
Paint Your Wagon
Original Broadway Production (1951)
...
  • Dancer
  • Yvonne Sorel (understudy)
Carousel
London Production (1950)
...
  • June Girl
Carousel
Return Engagement (1949)
...
  • June Girl
Carousel
National Tour (1947)
...
  • June Girl (replacement: Mar 29, 1948 - Jan 22, 1949)

Staff & Creative

Do I Hear a Waltz?
St. Louis MUNY Production (1967)
...
  • Choreography and Ensembles
The Boys From Syracuse
St. Louis MUNY Production (1964)
...
  • Choreography and Ensembles
Show Boat
St. Louis MUNY Production (1964)
...
  • Choreographer
My Fair Lady
St. Louis MUNY Production (1964)
...
  • Choreography and Ensembles
The Golden Apple
Equity Library Theatre Revival (1961)
...
  • Choreography (replaced prior to opening)
Ballet Ballads
Off-Broadway Revival (1961)
...
  • Choreographer (Riding Hood Revisited)
Carousel
Westbury Music Fair Production (1960)
...
  • Choreographer
Paint Your Wagon
London Production (1953)
...
  • Dances (reproduction)

Commercial Audio

Performance

Ballroom
Original Broadway Cast (1979)
...
  • Margaret
Paint Your Wagon
Original Broadway Cast (1951)
...
  • Dancer

Private Audio

Performance

Ballroom
Original Broadway Cast (Opening Night) (1978)
...
  • Margaret
Ballroom
Original Broadway Cast (1978)
...
  • Margaret
Ballroom
Original Broadway Cast (Previews) (1978)
...
  • Margaret
Show Boat
Regional Revival Cast (1980)
...
  • Old Lady

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Personal Info

Birth Date: May 11, 1921
Birth Location: London, England
Death Date: January 11, 2009
Death Location: Florida, USA
Cause of Death: no location entered yet

Other Names

  • Mavis Ray Booth

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us