• Home
  • Benedum Center for the Performing Arts

Benedum Center for the Performing Arts

Pittsburgh, PA

Venue Info

Built: 1928
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 2885

Location Info

7th Street
Pittsburgh, PA

Other Names

  • Stanley Theatre (1928)
  • Benedum Center for the Performing Arts (1984)

Trivia & History

A former movie palace and vaudeville house. The building was converted for use as a concert venue in the 1970s. In the 1980s, it underwent a $42 million renovation to become the Benedum Center.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us