Cherry Lane Theatre

New York, NY

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: 1924
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 178

Location Info

38 Commerce St. (Bedford & Hudson Street)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Cherry Lane Theatre (1928)
  • New Playwright's Theatre (1927)
  • Cherry Lane Theatre (1924)

Trivia & History

The street was once a rural path lined by the cherry trees of the Gomez farm. The building is an early 19th century silo converted to a theatre in 1924 by Edna St. Vincent Millay and others.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us