• Home
  • August Wilson Theatre

August Wilson Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1925
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1264

Location Info

245 West 52nd St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Virginia Theatre (1981)
  • Guild Theatre (1925)
  • ANTA Playhouse (1950)
  • August Wilson Theatre (2005)
  • WOR Mutual Radio (1943)
  • American Academy of Dramatic Arts (1953)

Trivia & History

Built as home to the Theatre Guild. It was extensively renovated in 1950 and renamed. In 1981, it was named after the daughter of the founder of the Theatre Guild.


Renamed on October 16, 2005 in honor of playwright August Wilson.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us