• Home
  • Saville Theatre

Saville Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1931
Closed: 1970
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

135 - 149 Shaftesbury Avenue
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Saville Theatre (1931)

Trivia & History

The last theatre to be built on Shaftesbury Avenue. It was damaged by bombs in 1941. Shortly thereafter, it reopened as a cinema. By the eary 1950s, it was back to live theatre. Closed in 1970, it has now been converted to twin cinemas.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us