Dan Strayhorn

  • Performer

Personal Info

Birth Date: March 5, 1947
Birth Location: Newport News, Virginia, USA
Death Date: November 15, 1992
Death Location: New York City, New York, USA
Cause of Death: AIDS

Stage & Film

Performance

Grand Hotel
Original Broadway Production (1989)
...
  • The Jimmys
Starlight Express
Broadway Production (1987)
...
  • Poppa (understudy)
Honky Tonk Nights
Original Broadway Production (1986)
...
  • Armistead Sampson
  • Barney Walker (understudy)
It's So Nice to be Civilized
Original Broadway Production (1980)
...
  • Blade
Daddy Goodness
Closed prior to Broadway (1979)
...
  • Luke
A Broadway Musical
Original Off-Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Lonnie Wright
  • Ensemble
The Wiz
National Tour (1976)
...
  • Yellow Brick Road (replacement: Jun 17, 1977)
  • Emerald City Citizen (replacement: Jun 17, 1977)
  • Tinman (understudy) (replacement: Jun 17, 1977)
Doctor Jazz
Original Broadway Production (1975)
...
  • Dancer

Commercial Audio

Performance

Grand Hotel
Original Cast Members (1992)
...
  • The Jimmys

Private Audio

Performance

Grand Hotel
Pre-Broadway Cast (premiere?) (1989)
...
  • The Jimmys
Grand Hotel
Original Broadway Cast (Pre-Broadway) (1989)
...
  • The Jimmys
Grand Hotel
Original Broadway Cast (1989)
...
  • The Jimmys
Grand Hotel
Broadway Replacement Cast (1989)
...
  • The Jimmys
Honky Tonk Nights
Original Broadway Cast (1986)
...
  • Armistead Sampson
Daddy Goodness
Pre-Broadway Cast (Washington, DC) (1979)
...
  • Luke
Daddy Goodness
Pre-Broadway Cast (Philadelphia) (1979)
...
  • Luke
A Broadway Musical
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1978)
...
  • Lonnie Wright
Doctor Jazz
Original Broadway Cast (1975)
...
  • Dancer
Doctor Jazz
Original Broadway Cast (Previews) (1975)
...
  • Dancer

Private Video

Performance

Grand Hotel
Original Broadway Cast (excerpts) (1989)
...
  • The Jimmys
Grand Hotel
Original Broadway Cast (1989)
...
  • The Jimmys

Archival Video

Performance

Grand Hotel
Broadway Cast (1990)
...
  • The Jimmys

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Personal Info

Birth Date: March 5, 1947
Birth Location: Newport News, Virginia, USA
Death Date: November 15, 1992
Death Location: New York City, New York, USA
Cause of Death: AIDS

Other Names

  • Danny Strayhorn

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us