Tony Roberts (i)

  • Performer

Personal Info

Birth Date: October 22, 1939
Birth Location: New York, NY

Stage & Film

Performance

Carousel
Lyric Opera of Chicago Production (2015)
...
  • Starkeeper
  • Dr. Seldon
Smiling the Boy Fell Dead
Musicals in Mufti Production (2014)
...
  • Simeon Moodis
Finding Neverland
Reading (2011)
...
  • Cast
Xanadu
Original Broadway Production (2007)
...
  • Danny
  • Zeus
Cabaret
Broadway Revival (1998)
...
  • Herr Schultz (replacement: Sep 22, 2003 - Jan 4, 2004)
The Boy Friend
Bay Street Theatre Production (2003)
...
  • Lord Brockhurst
A Christmas Carol
Off-Broadway Return Engagement (1999)
...
  • Scrooge
Follies
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (1998)
...
  • Buddy Plummer
Victor/Victoria
Original Broadway Production (1995)
...
  • Carroll Todd
Brigadoon
New York City Opera Revival (1991)
...
  • Jeff Douglas
Jerome Robbins' Broadway
National Tour (1990)
...
  • Performer
Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Original Broadway Production (1989)
...
  • The Setter (replacement: Jan 15, 1990 - Sep 1, 1990)
  • Emcee (replacement: Jan 15, 1990 - Sep 1, 1990)
  • Pseudolus (replacement: Jan 15, 1990 - Sep 1, 1990)
  • Pa (replacement: Jan 15, 1990 - Sep 1, 1990)
  • Cigar (replacement: Jan 15, 1990 - Sep 1, 1990)
  • Floy (replacement: Jan 15, 1990 - Sep 1, 1990)
  • Tevye (replacement: Jan 15, 1990 - Sep 1, 1990)
South Pacific
New York City Opera Revival (1987)
...
  • Luther Billis
Brigadoon
New York City Opera Revival (1986)
...
  • Jeff Douglas
They're Playing Our Song
Original Broadway Production (1979)
...
  • Vernon Gersch (replacement: Dec 17, 1979 - Mar 1, 1981)
Let 'Em Eat Cake
Regional Revival (1978)
...
  • John P. Wintergreen
Sugar
Original Broadway Production (1972)
...
  • Joe
Promises, Promises
London Production (1969)
...
  • Chuck Baxter
1968 Tony Awards
New York Production (1968)
...
  • Performer

Commercial Audio

Performance

Xanadu
Original Broadway Cast (2008)
...
  • Danny
  • Zeus
Follies
Paper Mill Cast (1998)
...
  • Buddy Plummer
Victor/Victoria
Original Cast (1995)
...
  • Cast
Sugar
Original Broadway Cast (1972)
...
  • Joe
Promises, Promises
Original London Cast (1969)
...
  • Chuck Baxter

Private Audio

Performance

Smiling the Boy Fell Dead
Musicals in Mufti Production (2014)
...
  • Simeon Moodis
Xanadu
Original Cast w. Understudies (2007)
...
  • Danny
  • Zeus
Xanadu
First Preview (w. Carpinello as Sonny) (2007)
...
  • Danny
  • Zeus
Cabaret
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (Closing Night) (2004)
...
  • Herr Schultz
Cabaret
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast w. u/s Sally Bowles (2003)
...
  • Herr Schultz
Cabaret
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (2003)
...
  • Herr Schultz
Cabaret
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (2003)
...
  • Herr Schultz
Let 'Em Eat Cake
Berkshire Theatre Festival Cast (1978)
...
  • John P. Wintergreen
Sugar
Original Cast (1972)
...
  • Joe

Broadcast Audio

Performance

Carousel
Radio Cast (2015)
...
  • Starkeeper
  • Dr. Seldon

Private Video

Performance

Victor/Victoria
Broadway Replacement Cast (1996)
...
  • Toddy
South Pacific
New York City Opera Cast (1987)
...
  • Luther Billis
Brigadoon
New York City Opera Revival (1986)
...
  • Jeff Douglas

Broadcast Video

Performance

1968 Tony Awards
TV Broadcast (1968)
...
  • Performer

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Personal Info

Birth Date: October 22, 1939
Birth Location: New York, NY

Other Names

  • Anthony Roberts

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us