Kaye Ballard

Personal Info

Birth: November 20, 1926 (Cleveland, OH)
Death: January 21, 2019 (Rancho Mirage, California, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Stage & Film

Performance

Nunsense
20th Anniversary Tour (2003)
...
  • Sister Mary Regina
Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert (2002)
...
  • Mrs. Brice
The Full Monty
National Tour (2001)
...
  • Jeanette Burmeister
Follies
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (1998)
...
  • Hattie Walker
Funny Girl
St. Louis MUNY Production (1997)
...
  • Mrs. Brice
No, No, Nanette
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (1997)
...
  • Pauline
Chicago
Long Beach CLO Production (1992)
...
  • Matron
Hey, Ma - Working Hollywood Blvd. at Last!
Los Angeles Production (1991)
...
  • Cast
Funny Girl
Long Beach Civic Light Opera Production (1991)
...
  • Mrs. Brice
Hello, Dolly!
London Concert (1990)
...
  • Performer
Nymph Errant
London Concert Revival (1989)
...
  • Cast
Kaye Ballard: Working 42nd St. at Last!
Original Off-Off-Broadway Production (1988)
...
  • Cast
High Spirits
Berkshire Theatre Festival (1984)
...
  • Madame Arcati
Hey, Ma ... Kaye Ballard
Original Off-Broadway Production (1984)
...
  • Cast
...
  • Duchess
The Pirates of Penzance
Broadway Revival (1981)
...
  • Ruth, a Pirate Maid (replacement)
Sheba
Developmental Production (1974)
...
  • Lola
Molly
Original Broadway Production (1973)
...
  • Molly
Gypsy
San Diego Production (1973)
...
  • Rose
Minnie's Boys
Pittsburgh CLO Production (1972)
...
  • Minnie Marx
...
  • Cast
Royal Flush
Closed on the road (1964)
...
  • Dowager Queen Sadie
  • Alice
  • Miss Melba
  • Wallace
  • Miss Appleknocker
The Beast in Me
Original Broadway Production (1963)
...
  • Multiple roles
Wonderful Town
City Center Revival (1963)
...
  • Ruth
Gypsy
State Fair Musicals Production (1962)
...
  • Rose
Carnival!
Original Broadway Production (1961)
...
  • The Incomparable Rosalie
Cinderella
Television Production (1957)
...
  • Stepsister Portia
Reuben, Reuben
Closed on the road (1955)
...
  • Countess
The Golden Apple
Washington DC Production (1954)
...
  • Helen
The Golden Apple
Broadway Production (1954)
...
  • Helen
The Golden Apple
Original Off-Broadway Production (1954)
...
  • Helen
Top Banana
Original Broadway Production (1951)
...
  • Betty Dillon (replacement)

Commercial Audio

Performance

...
  • Cast
Untitled Cole Porter
Pre-Production Studio Cast (1972)
...
  • Cast
So Long, 174th Street
Studio Cast (not listed yet)
...
  • Cast
Follies
Paper Mill Cast (1998)
...
  • Hattie Walker
...
  • Cast
...
  • Cast
Nymph Errant
London Concert Cast (1989)
...
  • Cast
Kaye Ballard: Working 42nd St. at Last!
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1988)
...
  • Cast
Kaye Ballard: Working 42nd St. at Last!
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1988)
...
  • Cast
Hey, Ma ... Kaye Ballard
Off-Broadway Cast (1984)
...
  • Cast
Hey, Ma ... Kaye Ballard
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1984)
...
  • Cast
...
  • Cast
Mr. President
Studio Cast (1962)
...
  • Cast
Carnival
Original Broadway Cast (1961)
...
  • The Incomparable Rosalie
Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella
Television Soundtrack (1957)
...
  • Stepsister Portia
The Golden Apple
Original Broadway Cast (1954)
...
  • Helen
Oklahoma!
Studio Cast (1952)
...
  • Cast
Roberta
Studio Cast (1952)
...
  • Cast

Private Audio

Performance

Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert Cast (2002)
...
  • Mrs. Brice
The Full Monty
Tour Cast in Chicago (2001)
...
  • Jeanette Burmeister
Chicago
Long Beach Civic Light Opera Cast (1992)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
...
  • Cast
Hello, Dolly!
London Benefit Cast (1990)
...
  • Performer
Nymph Errant
London Concert Cast (1989)
...
  • Cast
Kaye Ballard: Working 42nd St. at Last!
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1988)
...
  • Cast
Hey, Ma ... Kaye Ballard
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1984)
...
  • Cast
High Spirits
Berkshire Theatre Festival Cast (1984)
...
  • Madame Arcati
Sheba
Original Cast (1974)
...
  • Lola
Gypsy
Original Cast (1973)
...
  • Cast
Minnie's Boys
Pittsburgh CLO Cast (1972)
...
  • Minnie Marx
Royal Flush
Pre-Broadway Cast (1964)
...
  • Dowager Queen Sadie
  • Alice
  • Miss Melba
  • Wallace
  • Miss Appleknocker
Reuben Reuben
Boston Cast - Incomplete (1955)
...
  • Countess
Reuben Reuben
Boston Cast - Complete (1955)
...
  • Countess
The Golden Apple
Off-Broadway Cast (1954)
...
  • Helen

Commercial Video

Performance

...
  • Stepsister Portia

Private Video

Performance

Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert Cast (2002)
...
  • Mrs. Brice
Chicago
Long Beach Civic Light Opera Cast (1992)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Funny Girl
Long Beach Civic Light Opera Cast (1991)
...
  • Mrs. Brice

Personal Info

Birth: November 20, 1926 (Cleveland, OH)
Death: January 21, 2019 (Rancho Mirage, California, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Other Names

  • Kay Ballard
  • Catherine Gloria Ballotta

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us