• Home
  • Betty Buckley

Betty Buckley

Personal Info

Birth: July 3, 1947 (Big Spring, TX)

Stage & Film

Performance

Grey Gardens
Bay Street Theatre Production (2015)
...
  • Big Edie
Follies
London Concert (2015)
...
  • Carlotta Campion
The Thing About Time
Reading (2013)
...
  • Performer
Dear World
London Fringe Production (2013)
...
  • Countess Aurelia
Tales of the City
Workshop (2010)
...
  • Anna Madrigal
The Threepenny Opera
Williamstown Theatre Festival Production (2003)
...
  • Jenny
Elegies
Original Off-Broadway Production (2003)
...
  • Performer
Gypsy
Casa Mañana Production (2000) [This production was cancelled. It never opened and plans have been shelved.]
...
  • Rose
Gypsy
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (1998)
...
  • Rose
Triumph of Love
Original Broadway Production (1997)
...
  • Hesione, his aunt, a philosopher
Sunset Boulevard
Broadway Production (1994)
...
  • Norma Desmond (replacement)
A Little Night Music
BBC Radio Concert (1995)
...
  • Desiree Armfeldt
Sunset Boulevard
Original London Production (1993)
...
  • Norma Desmond (replacement)
Gypsy
Regional Production (1992)
...
  • Rose
Stardust
Kennedy Center Revival (1990)
...
  • Performer
Carrie
Original Broadway Production (1988)
...
  • Margaret White
Song and Dance
Broadway Production (1985)
...
  • Emma (replacement)
Into the Woods
Playwrights Horizons Reading (1986)
...
  • Witch
  • Wolf #2
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Broadway Transfer (1985)
...
  • Edwin Drood/Alice Nutting
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Original Off-Broadway Production (1985)
...
  • Edwin Drood/Alice Nutting
Cats
Broadway Production (1982)
...
  • Grizabella
The Human Comedy
Workshop (1982)
...
  • Cast
I'm Getting My Act Together and Taking it on the Road
Original Off-Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Heather (replacement)
Hair
Film Version (1979)
...
  • Walking in Space Singer
    [uncredited]
Pippin
Original Broadway Production (1972)
...
  • Catherine (replacement)
What's a Nice Country Like You...Doing in a State Like This?
Original Off-Broadway Production (1973)
...
  • Performer
The Ballad of Johnny Pot
Original Off-Broadway Production (1971)
...
  • Sarah
1776
Original Broadway Production (1969)
...
  • Martha Jefferson (replacement)
Promises, Promises
London Production (1969)
...
  • Fran Kubelik
1776
Original Broadway Production (1969)
...
  • Martha Jefferson
Gypsy
Casa Mañana Production (1963)
...
  • June

Commercial Audio

Performance

Prom Queens Unchained
Studio Cast (1997)
...
  • Cast
Triumph of Love
Original Broadway Cast (1997)
...
  • Cast
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Original Broadway Cast (1985)
...
  • Cast
Cats
Original Broadway Cast (1982)
...
  • Grizabella
Hair
Soundtrack (1979)
...
  • Walking in Space Singer
1776
Original Broadway Cast (1969)
...
  • Martha Jefferson
Promises, Promises
Original London Cast (1969)
...
  • Fran Kubelik

Private Audio

Performance

Dear World
London Fringe Cast (2013)
...
  • Countess Aurelia
Dear World
London Revival Cast (1st preview) (2013)
...
  • Countess Aurelia
Elegies
Original Off-Broadway Cast (Previews) (2003)
...
  • Performer
Elegies
Original Off-Broadway Cast (Previews) (2003)
...
  • Performer
Gypsy
Paper Mill Playhouse Cast (1998)
...
  • Rose
Gypsy
Paper Mill Playhouse Cast (1998)
...
  • Rose
A Little Night Music
BBC Radio Concert (1995)
...
  • Desiree Armfeldt
Gypsy
Southern Arizona Civic Light Opera Cast (1992)
...
  • Rose
Carrie
Original Broadway Cast (Closing Night, Sound System) (1988)
...
  • Margaret White
Carrie
Original Broadway Cast (Closing Night, Audience) (1988)
...
  • Margaret White
Carrie
Original Broadway Cast (Preview) (1988)
...
  • Margaret White
Carrie
Original Broadway Cast (Previews) (1988)
...
  • Margaret White
Carrie
Original Broadway Cast (Songs Only) (1988)
...
  • Margaret White
Song and Dance
Replacement Cast (1986)
...
  • Emma
Into the Woods
Playwrights Horizons Reading Cast (1986)
...
  • Content not available right now
Into the Woods
Playwrights Horizons Reading Cast (1986)
...
  • Witch
  • Wolf #2
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Cast Reading (1985)
...
  • Edwin Drood/Alice Nutting
Cats
Original Broadway Cast (1983)
...
  • Grizabella
Cats
Original Broadway Cast (Previews) (1982)
...
  • Grizabella
Pippin
Opening Night (1972)
...
  • Catherine
The Ballad of Johnny Pot
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1971)
...
  • Cast
1776
Original Broadway Cast (1969)
...
  • Martha Jefferson

Commercial Video

Performance

Hair
Home Video (1979)
...
  • Walking in Space Singer

Private Video

Performance

Gypsy
Arizona Southern Light Opera Company Cast (1992)
...
  • Rose
Carrie
Original Broadway Cast (1988)
...
  • Margaret White
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Original Broadway Cast (1986)
...
  • Edwin Drood/Alice Nutting

Personal Info

Birth: July 3, 1947 (Big Spring, TX)

Other Names

  • Betty Lynn Buckley

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us