• Home
  • Conrad Prebys Theatre Center (Old Globe Theatre)

Conrad Prebys Theatre Center (Old Globe Theatre)

San Diego, CA

Venue Info

Built: 1979
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 580

Location Info

1363 Old Globe Way
San Diego, CA
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Donald and Darlene Shiley Stage [Old Globe Theatre] (date not entered yet)
  • Donald and Darlene Shiley Stage [Old Globe Theatre Complex] (date not entered yet)
  • Donald and Darlene Shiley Stage (Old Globe Theatre, Conrad Prebys Theatre Center) (date not entered yet)
  • Conrad Prebys Theatre Center (Old Globe Theatre) (2009)
  • Old Globe Theatre (1982)
  • Simon Edison Centre for the Performing Arts, Old Globe Theatre (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

On March 16, 2006, it was announced that the stage of the Old Globe Theatre would be named the Donald and Darlene Shiley Stage, while the name of the theatre remained the Old Globe Theatre. The new name was in recognition of a $20 million donation towards the company's capital and endowment campaign.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us