• Home
  • McVickers Theatre

McVickers Theatre

Chicago, IL

Venue Info

Built: 1922
Closed: 1984
Demolished: 1985
Seating Capacity: 2000

Location Info

25 W. Madison Street
Chicago, IL
Find on Google

Other Names

  • McVickers Theatre (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

This was the fourth McVickers Theatre in Chicago. The first was destroyed by the Great Chicago Fire in 1871. It was rebuilt the following year on the same site, even larger. It burned in 1890 and was redesigned. That theatre was demolished in 1922 to make way for the fourth and final McVickers Theatre.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us