• Home
  • Oakdale Musical Theatre

Oakdale Musical Theatre

Wallingford, CT

Venue Info

Built: 1954 (Renovated 1972)
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: circa 1996
Seating Capacity: 1,700 (enlarged to 3,200 in 1972)

Location Info

Wallingford, CT

Other Names

  • Oakdale Musical Theatre (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

In 1972, a wood dome was built over the seating area, replacing the tent. At this time, the seating capacity was enlarged from 1,700 to 3,200.

In 1996, the area under the wood dome became the lobby for the new Oakdale Theatre.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us