• Home
  • Ford's Theatre

Ford's Theatre

Washington, D.C.

Venue Info

Built: 1862
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

511 10th Street, NW
Washington, D.C.
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Ford's New Theatre (1862)
  • Ford's Theatre (1968)

Trivia & History

The original building was a Baptist church. It burned in 1862 and was rebuilt.


President Lincoln was assassinated in the auditorium in 1865.


Later in the 19th century, the War Department purchased the building and used it as an office building/storage facility. Part of it collapsed in the 1890s, killing 22 people.


It sat vacant for many years and was in danger of being condemned when it was purchased and restored, reopening in January of 1968.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us