Latin Quarter

New York, NY

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: 1900
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1989
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

200 W. 48th St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Penguin Club (late 1980s)
  • Latin Quarter (1983)
  • Princess Theatre (1980)
  • 22 Steps (1979)
  • Cine Lido (1963)
  • Latin Quarter (1942)
  • Cotton Club (1936)
  • Ubangi Club (1935)
  • Palais Royal (1900)

Trivia & History

A nightclub-style venue.


The Cotton Club moved here from Harlem, opening on September 24, 1936. It closed on June 10, 1940.


In 1963, it became a second-run movie theatre. Became a legitimate theatre in 1979. It reverted to use as a nightclub in 1985.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us