• Home
  • Helen Hayes Theatre

Helen Hayes Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1911
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1982
Seating Capacity: 1160

Location Info

210 West 46th Street
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Folies Bergere Theatres (1911)
  • Fulton Theatre (1911)

Trivia & History

Originally built as a theatre/restaurant, shortly after it became a legitimate theatre.


Demolished in 1982 following a bitter battle with protestors along with the Morosco, Astor, Victoria and Bijou to make way for the Marriott Marquis Hotel (which houses the Marquis Theatre).

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us