The Supper Club

New York, NY

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: year not entered yet
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

240 West 47th St.
New York, NY

Other Names

  • Arena Theatre (unknown)
  • The Supper Club (1991)
  • Edison Theatre (1970)
  • Edison Ballsoon (1931)

Trivia & History

Located in the Hotel Edison, the venue boasts 25-foot vaulted and gilded ceilings, marble staircases and booths of crimson velvet. As a ballroon, it played host to acts such as Duke Ellington and Lionel Hampton.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us