• Home
  • Vanderbilt Theatre

Vanderbilt Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1918
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1954
Seating Capacity: 780

Location Info

148 West 48th St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Vanderbilt Theatre (1918)

Trivia & History

From 1939 to 1952, NBC and ABC broadcast from the stage. It returned to legit use briefly in 1952. In 1954 it was demolished to make way for a parking garage (which still remains, next door to the Cort Theatre).

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us