Novello Theatre

5 Aldwych
London, England
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1905
CLOSED:
DEMOLISHED: unknown

SEATING CAPACITY: 1084


Other Names

  • Waldorf Theatre (1905)
  • Strand Theatre (1909)
  • Whitney Theatre (1911)
  • Strand Theatre (1913)

Trivia & History

Ivor Novello lived above the theatre for 38 years (1913 - 1951). He wrote many of his musicals there.


Cameron Mackintosh, owner of the theatre, announced in May 2005 that the building would be renamed in honor of Novello following its Fall 2005 reopening (after a refurbishment).


Images

No images yet.

Performance History

F
Footloose (London Revival, 2006)
4/12/2006 - 11/11/2006
Can-Can (London Revival, 1988)
10/26/1988 - 1/21/1989
Cabaret (London Revival, 1986)
7/17/1986 - 4/30/1987



Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us