• Home
  • Noël Coward Theatre

Noël Coward Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1903
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 911

Location Info

St. Martin's Lane
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • New London Theatre (1973)
  • New Theatre (unknown)
  • Albery Theatre (unknown)
  • Noël Coward Theatre (2006)

Trivia & History

Sadler's Wells and Old Vic both used the theatre after they were bombed in World War II. Sadler's Wells until 1944 and Old Vic until 1950. Used as television studios from 1977 to 1980.
Following a lengthy refurbishment period, owner Cameron Mackintosh announced that the theatre would be renamed in honor of Noël Coward.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us