• Home
  • William LeMassena

William LeMassena

Personal Info

Birth: May 23, 1916 (Glen Ridger, New Jersey, USA)
Death: January 19, 1993 (New Suffolk, Long Island, New York, USA) [Lung cancer]

Stage & Film

Performance

The Sound of Music
Touring Production (1977)
...
  • Max Detweiler
Fiddler on the Roof
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1973)
...
  • Constable
F. Jasmine Addams
Original Off-Broadway Production (1971)
...
  • Mr. Addams
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1971)
...
  • Roberts
Camelot
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1971)
...
  • Merlyn
  • Sir Sagramore
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Kansas City Starlight Production (1971)
...
  • Roberts
Little Me
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1970)
...
  • Patrick Dennis
Come Summer
Original Broadway Production (1969)
...
  • Francis Faucett
Carousel
Regional Revival (1968)
...
  • Starkeeper/Dr. Seldon
The Desert Song
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1968)
...
  • General Birabeau
Kiss Me, Kate
Mineola Playhouse Production (1968)
...
  • Harrison Howell
Brigadoon
City Center Revival (1967)
...
  • Mr. Lundie
Half a Sixpence
First National Tour (1966)
...
  • Chitterlow (replacement)
Bye Bye Birdie
State Fair Musicals Production (1965)
...
  • Harry MacAfee
High Spirits
State Fair Musicals Production (1965)
...
  • Dr. Bradman
My Fair Lady
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1964)
...
  • Zoltan Karpathy
  • Jamie
The Sound of Music
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1964)
...
  • Max Detweiler
The Music Man
Dallas Summer Musicals Production (1963)
...
  • Mayor Shinn
South Pacific
State Fair Musicals Production (1962)
...
  • Captain George Brackett, U.S.N.
The Conquering Hero
Original Broadway Production (1961)
...
  • Nightclub Manager
  • Judge Callan
Redhead
National Tour (1960)
...
  • Howard Cavanaugh
Redhead
Original Broadway Production (1959)
...
  • Howard Cavanaugh
Oklahoma!
State Fair Musicals Production (1958)
...
  • Andrew Carnes
Annie Get Your Gun
City Center Revival (1958)
...
  • Major Gordon Lillie (Pawnee Bill)
Show Boat
Dallas State Fair Production (1956)
...
  • Steve Baker
The Great Waltz
State Fair Musicals Production (1956)
...
  • Hartkopf
Carousel
Film Version (1956)
...
  • Heavenly Friend
One Touch of Venus
Television Production (1955)
...
  • Zuvetli
One Touch of Venus
State Fair Musicals Production (1955)
...
  • Performer
Carousel
State Fair Musicals Production (1955)
...
  • Starkeeper
  • Dr. Seldon
Bittersweet
State Fair Musicals Production (1955)
...
  • The Hon. Hugh Devon
  • Herr Schlick
Call Me Madam
State Fair Musicals Production (1952)
...
  • Pemberton Maxwell
Inside U. S. A.
Original Broadway Production (1948)
...
  • Featured Performer
  • Carl Reiner's roles (understudy)
  • Lewis Nye's roles (understudy)

Commercial Audio

Performance

Redhead
Original Broadway Cast (1959)
...
  • Howard Cavanaugh
Carousel
Soundtrack (1956)
...
  • Heavenly Friend

Private Audio

Performance

F. Jasmine Addams
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1971)
...
  • Mr. Addams
Come Summer
Original Broadway Cast (1969)
...
  • Francis Faucett
Come Summer
Original Broadway Cast (Pre-Broadway) (1969)
...
  • Francis Faucett

Commercial Video

Performance

Carousel
Home Video (1956)
...
  • Heavenly Friend
One Touch of Venus
Television Production (1955)
...
  • Zuvetli

Personal Info

Birth: May 23, 1916 (Glen Ridger, New Jersey, USA)
Death: January 19, 1993 (New Suffolk, Long Island, New York, USA) [Lung cancer]

Other Names

  • William Le Massena

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us