• Home
  • William Griffis

William Griffis

Personal Info

Birth: July 12, 1917 (Hollywood, California, USA)
Death: April 13, 1998 (Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Stage & Film

Performance

Rex
Original Broadway Production (1976)
...
  • Cardinal Wolsey
Over Here!
Original Broadway Production (1974)
...
  • Rankin
1776
National Tour (1970)
...
  • Stephen Hopkins (Rhode Island) (replacement)
Cry for Us All
Original Broadway Production (1970)
...
  • Father Stanislaus Coyne
Jimmy
Original Broadway Production (1969)
...
  • Al Smith
Oklahoma!
Lincoln Center Revival (1969)
...
  • Andrew Carnes
Call Me Madam
St. Louis MUNY Production (1968)
...
  • Senator Gallagher
Here's Love
Original Broadway Production (1963)
...
  • Tammany O'Halloran (replacement)
Here's Love
Original Broadway Production (1963)
...
  • Mr. Gimbel
  • Murphy
  • Mr. Kris Kringle (understudy)
  • Judge Martin Group (understudy)
  • Murphy (replacement)
Destry Rides Again
Music Fair Circuit Production (1961)
...
  • Wash
The Cradle Will Rock
New York City Opera Revival (1960)
...
  • Harry Druggist

Commercial Audio

Performance

Rex
Original Broadway Cast (1976)
...
  • Cardinal Wolsey
Over Here!
Original Broadway Cast (1974)
...
  • Rankin
Cry for Us All
Original Broadway Cast (1970)
...
  • Father Stanislaus Coyne
Jimmy
Original Broadway Cast (1969)
...
  • Al Smith
Here's Love
Original Broadway Cast (1963)
...
  • Mr. Gimbel
  • Murphy

Private Audio

Performance

Cry for Us All
Original Broadway Cast (Opening Night) (1970)
...
  • Father Stanislaus Coyne
Jimmy
Original Cast (1969)
...
  • Al Smith
Oklahoma!
Lincoln Center Revival Cast (1969)
...
  • Andrew Carnes
The Cradle Will Rock
New York City Opera Cast (1960)
...
  • Harry Druggist
The Cradle Will Rock
New York City Opera Cast (1960)
...
  • Harry Druggist

Personal Info

Birth: July 12, 1917 (Hollywood, California, USA)
Death: April 13, 1998 (Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Other Names

  • Charles William Griffis

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us