• Home
  • Theresa Merritt

Theresa Merritt

Personal Info

Birth: September 24, 1924 (Emporia, Virginia, USA)
Death: June 12, 1998 (The Bronx, New York, USA) [Skin cancer]

Stage & Film

Performance

Regina
Scottish Opera Production (1991)
...
  • Addie
Show Boat
Regional Revival (1980)
...
  • Queenie
The Wiz
Film Version (1978)
...
  • Aunt Em
The Wiz
Original Broadway Production (1975)
...
  • Evillene (replacement)
Gone with the Wind
Closed on the road (1973)
...
  • Mammy
F. Jasmine Addams
Original Off-Broadway Production (1971)
...
  • Berenice Sadie Brown
Hallelujah, Baby!
National Tour (1968)
...
  • Momma
Show Boat
St. Louis MUNY Production (1968)
...
  • Queenie
Funny Girl
Music Fair Circuit Production (1967)
...
  • Emma
Funny Girl
Stock Tour (1967)
...
  • Emma
Golden Boy
Original Broadway Production (1964)
...
  • Ensemble
Carmen Jones
Return Engagement (1945)
...
  • Frankie
Carmen Jones
Return Engagement (1946)
...
  • Frankie

Commercial Audio

Performance

Regina
Studio Cast (1993)
...
  • Addie
The Wiz
Soundtrack (1978)
...
  • Aunt Em
Porgy and Bess
Studio Cast (1958)
...
  • Clara
  • Strawberry Woman

Private Audio

Performance

Show Boat
Regional Revival Cast (1980)
...
  • Queenie
Gone with the Wind
Pre-Broadway Cast (Opening Night) (1973)
...
  • Mammy
F. Jasmine Addams
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1971)
...
  • Berenice Sadie Brown

Broadcast Audio

Performance

Regina
Scottish Opera Cast (1991)
...
  • Addie

Broadcast Video

Performance

Regina
Scottish Opera Cast (1991)
...
  • Addie

Personal Info

Birth: September 24, 1924 (Emporia, Virginia, USA)
Death: June 12, 1998 (The Bronx, New York, USA) [Skin cancer]

Other Names

  • Theresa Merritte

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Benjamin Hines (Husband)
    1945 - 6/12/1998; her death; 4 children

Family

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us