• Home
  • Martha Schlamme

Martha Schlamme

Personal Info

Birth: 1923 (Vienna, Austria)
Death: October 6, 1985 (Jamestown, N.Y.) [After-effects of a stroke.]

Stage & Film

Performance

A Little Night Music
Michigan Opera Theatre Production (1983)
...
  • Madame Armfeldt
A Kurt Weill Cabaret
Broadway Revival (1979)
...
  • Performer (i)
Whores, Wars and Tin Pan Alley
Washington DC Production (1971)
...
  • Cast
Whores, Wars and Tin Pan Alley
Off-Broadway Production (1969)
...
  • Cast
Fiddler on the Roof
Original Broadway Production (1964)
...
  • Golde, his wife (replacement)
Mata Hari
Closed on the road (1967)
...
  • Paulette LaFarge
Mahagonny
Stratford Festival Production (1965)
...
  • Jenny
Die Dreigroschenoper
New York City Opera Revival (1965)
...
  • Die Spelunken-Jenny
The World of Kurt Weill in Song
Off-Broadway Return Engagement (1964)
...
  • Cast
The World of Kurt Weill in Song
Original Off-Broadway Production (1963)
...
  • Cast
A Kurt Weill Cabaret
Original Off-Broadway Production (1963)
...
  • Performer
The Threepenny Opera
Film Version (1962)
...
  • Jenny Diver (singing voice)

Commercial Audio

Performance

The Threepenny Opera
Studio Cast/Soundtrack (1964)
...
  • Jenny
A Kurt Weill Cabaret
Off-Broadway Cast (1963)
...
  • Cast
A Kurt Weill Cabaret
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1963)
...
  • Performer

Private Audio

Performance

Mata Hari
Pre-Broadway Cast (1967)
...
  • Paulette LaFarge

Private Video

Performance

The Threepenny Opera
Home Video (1964)
...
  • Dubbing

Personal Info

Birth: 1923 (Vienna, Austria)
Death: October 6, 1985 (Jamestown, N.Y.) [After-effects of a stroke.]

Other Names

  • Martha Haftel (Birth name)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Hans Schlamme (Husband)
    dates not entered yet; divorced
  • Mark Lane (Husband)
    dates not entered yet; divorced

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us