• Home
  • Marian Mercer

Marian Mercer

Personal Info

Birth: November 26, 1935 (Akron, OH)
Death: April 27, 2011 (Newbury Park, CA) [complications of Alzheimer's disease]

Stage & Film

Performance

Stop the World —— I Want to Get Off
Broadway Revival (1978)
...
  • Evie/Anya/Ilse/Lorene
Travellers
World Premiere (1974)
...
  • Lillian
Nobody's Earnest
World Premiere (1973)
...
  • Gwendolen Fairfax
Promises, Promises
Original Broadway Production (1968)
...
  • Marge MacDougall
The Student Prince
Kenley Players Production (1968)
...
  • The Grand Duchess
Your Own Thing
Original Off-Broadway Production (1968)
...
  • Olivia
Hotel Passionato
Original Off-Broadway Production (1965)
...
  • Marcelle Paillardin
The Game Is Up
Original Off-Broadway Production (1964)
...
  • Cast
New Faces of 1962
Original Broadway Production (1962)
...
  • Performer
Gypsy
Regional Tour (1962)
...
  • Tessie Tura
Little Mary Sunshine
Original Off-Broadway Production (1959)
...
  • Little Mary Sunshine (Mary Potts) (replacement)
Fiorello!
Original Broadway Production (1959)
...
  • Singer (replacement)
Greenwillow
Original Broadway Production (1960)
...
  • Singer
  • Maidy (understudy)
  • Emma (understudy)

Commercial Audio

Performance

Stop the World —— I Want to Get Off
Broadway Revival Cast (1978)
...
  • Evie/Anya/Ilse/Lorene
Promises, Promises
Original Broadway Cast (1968)
...
  • Marge MacDougall
Greenwillow
Original Broadway Cast (1960)
...
  • Singer

Private Audio

Performance

Nobody's Earnest
Williamstown Theatre Festival Cast (1973)
...
  • Gwendolen Fairfax
Promises, Promises
Original Broadway Cast (opening night) (1968)
...
  • Marge MacDougall

Broadcast Audio

Performance

Sammy Stops the World
Filmed Performance (1978)
...
  • Evie/Anya/Ilse/Lorene

Broadcast Video

Performance

Sammy Stops the World
Filmed Performance (1978)
...
  • Evie/Anya/Ilse/Lorene

Personal Info

Birth: November 26, 1935 (Akron, OH)
Death: April 27, 2011 (Newbury Park, CA) [complications of Alzheimer's disease]

Other Names

  • Marion Mercer

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Martin Joseph Cassidy (Husband)
    11/1964 - ?; unknown
  • Patrick Hogan (Husband)
    ? - 4/27/2011; her death

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us