Evelyn Lear

Personal Info

Birth: January 8, 1926 (Brooklyn, New York, New York, USA)
Death: July 1, 2012 (Sandy Spring, Maryland, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Stage & Film

Performance

A Little Night Music
Houston Grand Opera Production (1999)
...
  • Madame Armfeldt
On the Town
London Concert Revival (1992)
...
  • Madame Dilly
Elizabeth and Essex
York Theatre Company Revival (1984)
...
  • Elizabeth
Reuben, Reuben
Closed on the road (1955)
...
  • Nina

Commercial Audio

Performance

On the Town
London Concert Cast (1992)
...
  • Madame Dilly
Johnny Johnson
Studio Cast (1956)
...
  • Minny Belle Tompkins

Private Audio

Performance

Reuben Reuben
Boston Cast - Incomplete (1955)
...
  • Nina
Reuben Reuben
Boston Cast - Complete (1955)
...
  • Nina

Commercial Video

Performance

On the Town
London Concert Cast (1992)
...
  • Madame Dilly

Personal Info

Birth: January 8, 1926 (Brooklyn, New York, New York, USA)
Death: July 1, 2012 (Sandy Spring, Maryland, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Other Names

  • Evelyn Shulman (Birth name)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

Evelyn Lear became a famous opera singer. Among the roles for which she was best known were the title role in Berg's Lulu (ahe later sang Countess Geschwitz in the same opera), as well as Marie in his Wozzeck, Pamina in Die Zauberflöte, the Marschallin in Der Rosenkavalier (she also sang both Octavian and Sophie in that opera), the Composer in Ariadne auf Naxos, and Cherubino in Le Nozze di Figaro.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us