• Home
  • Debbie Gravitte

Debbie Gravitte

Personal Info

Birth: September 29, 1954 (Los Angeles, CA)

Stage & Film

Performance

Chicago
Broadway Revival (1996)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton (replacement)
Mack and Mabel
Benefit Concert (2003)
...
  • Performer
Carnival!
Encores! Concert (2002)
...
  • The Incomparable Rosalie
Here's Love
Benefit Concert (2001)
...
  • Doris Walker
The New Red, Hot and Blue!
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (2001)
...
  • Nails O'Reilly Duquesne
The New Red, Hot and Blue!
Goodspeed Production (2000)
...
  • Nails O'Reilly Duquesne
Tenderloin
Encores! Concert (2000)
...
  • Nita
Billion Dollar Baby
Musicals in Mufti Production (1998)
...
  • Georgia
The Boys From Syracuse
Encores! Concert (1997)
...
  • Luce
Funny Girl
National Tour (1996)
...
  • Fanny Brice
    (one of three finalists)
Carmelina
Musicals in Mufti Production (1996)
...
  • Signora Carmelina Campbell
Louisiana Purchase
New York Concert (1996)
...
  • Beatrice
Les Misérables
Broadway Production (1987)
...
  • Fantine (replacement)
Ain't Broadway Grand
Original Broadway Production (1993)
...
  • Gypsy Rose Lee
Love Life
American Music Theater Festival Revival (1990)
...
  • Susan Cooper
Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Original Broadway Production (1989)
...
  • Hildy
  • Overture Soloist
  • Rosalia
  • Mazeppa
  • "Mr. Monotony" Singer
Lucky Stiff
Original Off-Broadway Production (1988)
...
  • Performer
Mack and Mabel
London Concert (1988)
...
  • Performer
Babes in Arms
Library of Congress Concert (1987)
...
  • Billie Smith
Rainbow
Off-Broadway Revival (1986)
...
  • Performer
Zorba
Broadway Revival (1983)
...
  • The Woman
Blues in the Night
Broadway Revival (1982)
...
  • Woman #2
The New Moon
New Amsterdam Theatre Company Concert (1981)
...
  • Clotilde Lombaste
Perfectly Frank
Original Broadway Production (1980)
...
  • Performer (viii)
Swing
Closed on the road (1980)
...
  • Ginny Hall
They're Playing Our Song
Original Broadway Production (1979)
...
  • One of the Voices of Sonia Walsk
  • Sonia Walsk (standby)
Spotlight
Closed on the road (1978)
...
  • Louisa May
  • Ensemble
Annie Get Your Gun
West Coast Revival (1977)
...
  • Singer
  • Dolly Tate (understudy)

Commercial Audio

Performance

Brownstone
Studio Cast (2003)
...
  • Cast
Tenderloin
Encores Cast (2000)
...
  • Nita
Lucky in the Rain
Studio Cast (2000)
...
  • Cast
Billion Dollar Baby
Musicals in Mufti Cast (1998)
...
  • Georgia Motley
Billion Dollar Baby
Musicals in Mufti Cast (1998)
...
  • Content not available right now
Louisiana Purchase
New York Concert Cast (1996)
...
  • Beatrice
Calamity Jane
Studio Cast (1995)
...
  • Cast
Lucky Stiff
Studio Cast (1993)
...
  • Cast
Ain't Broadway Grand
Unreleased Cast Recording (1993)
...
  • Gypsy Rose Lee
Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Original Broadway Cast (1989)
...
  • Hildy
  • Overture Soloist
  • Rosalia
  • Mazeppa
  • 'Mr. Monotony' Soloist
Mack & Mabel
London Concert Cast (1988)
...
  • Performer
Zorba
Broadway Revival Cast (1983)
...
  • The Woman
They're Playing Our Song
Original Broadway Cast (1979)
...
  • Voice of Sonia Walsk

Private Audio

Performance

Blues in the Night
Original Cast (not listed yet)
...
  • Cast
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast w. u/s Velma Kelly and June (2004)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Carnival!
City Center Encores! Cast (2002)
...
  • The Incomparable Rosalie
Here's Love
Benefit Concert Cast (2001)
...
  • Doris Walker
Tenderloin
Encores Cast (2000)
...
  • Nita
Les Misérables
Broadway Cast (1993)
...
  • Fantine
Ain't Broadway Grand
Original Broadway Cast (1993)
...
  • Gypsy Rose Lee
Love Life
American Music Theater Festival Cast (1990)
...
  • Susan Cooper
Love Life
American Music Theater Festival Cast (1990)
...
  • Content not available right now
Mack & Mabel
London Concert Cast (1988)
...
  • Performer
Babes in Arms
Library of Congress Cast (1987)
...
  • Billie Smith
Swing
Original Cast (1980)
...
  • Cast
They're Playing Our Song
Original Cast (1979)
...
  • One of the Voices of Sonia Walsk
They're Playing Our Song
Original Cast (Pre-Broadway) (1978)
...
  • Voice of Sonia Walsk
Annie Get Your Gun
West Coast Revival Cast (1977)
...
  • Singer

Private Video

Performance

Ain't Broadway Grand
Original Broadway Cast (1993)
...
  • Gypsy Rose Lee
Love Life
American Music Theater Festival Cast (1990)
...
  • Susan Cooper
Love Life
American Music Theater Festival Cast (1990)
...
  • Content not available right now
Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Original Broadway Cast (Preview) (1989)
...
  • Hildy
  • Overture Soloist
  • Rosalia
  • Mazeppa
  • 'Mr. Monotony' Soloist

Personal Info

Birth: September 29, 1954 (Los Angeles, CA)

Other Names

  • Debbie Shapiro
  • Debbie Shapiro Gravitte

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us