Anita Darian

Personal Info

Birth: April 26, 1927 (Detroit, Michigan, USA)
Death: February 1, 2015 (Oceanside, New York, USA) [Complications from intestinal surgery]

Stage & Film

Performance

The Sound of Music
Music Fair Circuit Production (1982)
...
  • Mother Abbess
Flower Drum Song
St. Louis MUNY Production (1981)
...
  • Helen Chao
Lady, Be Good!
Radio Production (1978)
...
  • Shirley / Jo Vanderwater
The King and I
City Center Revival (1968)
...
  • Lady Thiang
The Saint of Bleecker Street
New York City Opera Production (1965)
...
  • Cast
The King and I
City Center Revival (1963)
...
  • Lady Thiang
Flower Drum Song
St. Louis MUNY Production (1961)
...
  • Helen Chao
Show Boat
City Center Revival (1961)
...
  • Julie
The King and I
City Center Revival (1960)
...
  • Lady Thiang
Flower Drum Song
Original Broadway Production (1958)
...
  • Helen Chao (replacement)
Bloomer Girl
Television Production (1956)
...
  • Singer
Reuben, Reuben
Closed on the road (1955)
...
  • Jane
  • Singing Ensemble

Commercial Audio

Performance

The Naked Carmen
Studio Cast (not listed yet)
...
  • Cast
The King and I
Studio Cast (1964)
...
  • Lady Thiang
The Student Prince
Studio Cast (1963)
...
  • Cast
Show Boat
Studio Cast (1962)
...
  • Julie

Private Audio

Performance

Reuben Reuben
Boston Cast - Incomplete (1955)
...
  • Jane
  • Singing Ensemble
Reuben Reuben
Boston Cast - Complete (1955)
...
  • Jane
  • Singing Ensemble

Personal Info

Birth: April 26, 1927 (Detroit, Michigan, USA)
Death: February 1, 2015 (Oceanside, New York, USA) [Complications from intestinal surgery]

Other Names

  • Anita Margaret Esgandarian (Birth name)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us