• Home
  • Andre De Shields

Andre De Shields

Personal Info

Birth: January 12, 1946 (Baltimore, MD)

Stage & Film

Performance

1776
Encores! Concert (2016)
...
  • Stephen Hopkins (Rhode Island)
Gotta Dance
World Premiere (2015)
...
  • Performer
The Fortress of Solitude
Off-Broadway Production (2014)
...
  • Barrett Rude Senior
The Fortress of Solitude
World Premiere (2014)
...
  • Barrett Rude, Senior
The Jungle Book
World Premiere (2013)
...
  • King Louie
Ambassador Satch
World Premiere (2005)
...
  • Louis Armstrong
The Full Monty
London Production (2002)
...
  • Noah "Horse" T. Simmons
The Full Monty
Original Broadway Production (2000)
...
  • Noah "Horse" T. Simmons
The Full Monty
World Premiere (2000)
...
  • Noah "Horse" T. Simmons
Play On!
Original Broadway Production (1997)
...
  • Jester
Play On!
Old Globe Production (1996)
...
  • Jester
Angel Levine
Original Off-Broadway Production (1995)
...
  • Alexander Levine
The Wiz
Off-Broadway Revival (1993)
...
  • The Wiz
Ain't Misbehavin'
Broadway Revival (1988)
...
  • Performer (ii)
Stardust
Broadway Transfer (1987)
...
  • Performer
Stardust
Original Off-Off-Broadway Production (1986)
...
  • Performer
Just So
Original Off-Broadway Production (1985)
...
  • Eldest Magician
...
  • Tweedledum
Ain't Misbehavin'
Alaska Repertory Theater Production (1983)
...
  • Cast
Ain't Misbehavin'
Television Production (1982)
...
  • Performer (ii)
Jazzbo Brown
Original Off-Broadway Production (1980)
...
  • Billy "Jazzbo" Brown
Ain't Misbehavin'
3rd National Tour (1979)
...
  • Performer (ii)
Ain't Misbehavin'
London Production (1979)
...
  • Performer (ii)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Performer (ii)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Original Off-Off-Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Cast
The Wiz
Original Broadway Production (1975)
...
  • The Wiz (replacement)
The Wiz
National Tour (1976)
...
  • The Wiz
The Wiz
Original Broadway Production (1975)
...
  • The Wiz
Rachael Lily Rosenbloom (and Don't You Ever Forget It!)
Original Broadway Production (1973)
...
  • Academy Awards Announcer / Brooklynite / Delivery Boy / Glinda's Angel / List Reciter / Pimp / Hollywood Boy / Borneo / Party Guest / Party Doctor / Quartet / Go-go Boy / Beachboy / Arab / Black
Hair
Chicago Production (1969)
...
  • Hud
  • Berger (replacement)

Staff & Creative

...
  • Associate Choreographer

Commercial Audio

Performance

The Full Monty
Original Broadway Cast (2000)
...
  • Noah "Horse" T. Simmons
Play On!
Original Cast (1997)
...
  • Cast
Ain't Misbehavin'
Original Broadway Cast (1978)
...
  • Cast
The Wiz
Original Broadway Cast (1975)
...
  • The Wiz

Private Audio

Performance

The Fortress of Solitude
World Premiere Cast (2014)
...
  • Barrett Rude, Senior
The Full Monty
World Premiere Cast (2000)
...
  • Noah "Horse" T. Simmons
The Full Monty
World Premiere Cast (Third Preview) (2000)
...
  • Noah "Horse" T. Simmons
Jazzbo Brown
Original Cast (1980)
...
  • Cast
Ain't Misbehavin'
Original Broadway Cast (1978)
...
  • Performer (ii)
The Wiz
Opening Night (1975)
...
  • The Wiz
...
  • Cast

Private Video

Performance

The Full Monty
Original Broadway Cast (2000)
...
  • Noah "Horse" T. Simmons
Ain't Misbehavin'
USA Airing (1993)
...
  • Performer (ii)

Writing

...
  • Book

Personal Info

Birth: January 12, 1946 (Baltimore, MD)

Other Names

  • André de Shields
  • André De Shields

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us