• Home
  • Shubert Theatre

Shubert Theatre

Washington, D.C.

Venue Info

Built: 1907
Closed:
Demolished: 1959
Seating Capacity: 1,550

Location Info

513 9th Street, NW
Washington, D.C.
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Shubert Theatre (date not entered yet)
  • Gayety Theatre (1907)
  • Sam S. Shubert Theatre (1952)

Trivia & History

Renamed the Sam S. Shubert in 1952. The interior was largely destroyed by a fire in January 1959.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2023 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us