Playhouse Theatre

359 West 48th St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1970
CLOSED: 1987
DEMOLISHED: unknown

SEATING CAPACITY: 499


Other Names

  • Jack Lawrence Theatre (1983)

Trivia & History

Sold to a developer in 1987. There is now an apartment building on the site.


The theatre was classified as Broadway for some productions, but for other productions was classifed as Off-Broadway (perhaps with some seating closed off).


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us