Playhouse Theatre

London, England

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: 1907
Venue Status: Still open
Seating Capacity: 679

Location Info

Northumberland Avenue
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Playhouse Theatre (1907)

Trivia & History

Managed by Gladys Cooper in the 1920s.


Became a BBC studio in 1951.


Renovated in 1987.


Built on the site of the Royal Avenue Theatre after the previous building was ruined in the collapse of the Charing Cross railway station.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2023 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us