Swan Theatre

Stratford Upon Avon, England

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: 1932
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

Stratford Upon Avon, England

Other Names

  • Swan Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

Home of the Royal Shakespeare Company.
The previous Shakespeare Memorial Theatre (which was built in 1879) destroyed by fire in 1926 leaving only a shell of one of the wings.
The new building was built in 1932, incorporating the remaining shell of the original building as conference rooms and rehearsal halls.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2023 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us