• Home
  • Lyric Theatre

Lyric Theatre

Kansas City, MO

Venue Info

Built: 1926
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1238

Location Info

11th St. & Central Ave.
Kansas City, MO

Other Names

  • Masonic Shrine (1926)
  • Playhouse Theatre (after war)
  • Victoria Theatre (unknown)
  • Capri Theatre (1959)
  • Lyric Theatre (1970)

Trivia & History

Built as the Masonic Shrine with 3000 seats. It was sold to the Red Cross in 1942 and used as a blood collection center. In 1959, it became a 700-seat movie house. In 1970, it became the home to the Lyric Opera Company.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us