Hudson Theatre

New York, NY

141 W. 44th St.
New York, NY

Venue Info

BUILT: 1902
CLOSED: 1968
DEMOLISHED: unknown

SEATING CAPACITY: 1100


Other Names

  • Hudson Theatre (1903)
  • Savoy Nightclub (1981)

Trivia & History

Named for Henry Hudson.
Bought by CBS and used for radio broadcasting from 1934 to 1937. Returned to live theatre in 1937. It was sold to NBC in 1950, housing the Tonight Show during it's tenure as a television studio.
Restored in 1959 and returned to live theatre.
n 1967, it became a porn theatre. In 1975, it became a double feature house.
Converted to a nightclub in 1981.
It was later converted to a conference center for a hotel.

Images



Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us