New Amsterdam Roof

New York, NY

214 W. 42nd St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1904
CLOSED:
DEMOLISHED: unknown

SEATING CAPACITY: 680


Other Names

  • Aerial Gardens (1904)
  • Danse de Follies (1915)
  • Dresden Theatre (1923)
  • Frolic Theatre (1924)

Trivia & History

A small theatre located on the roof of the New Amsterdam Theatre.


The theatre once used to sport a glass runway where the showgirls would parade out over the heads of the audience allowing the men to see up their dresses.


Images



Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us