Wallack's Theatre

254 W. 42nd St.
New York, NY

Venue Info

BUILT: 1904
CLOSED:
DEMOLISHED: 1997

SEATING CAPACITY: 880


Other Names

  • Lew M. Fields Theatre (1904)
  • Hackett Theatre (1906)
  • Harris Theatre (1911)
  • Frazee Theatre (1920)
  • Anco Cinema (1940)

Trivia & History

Became a cinema in 1930 and was renovated in 1940. The building was gutted for use as retail space in 1988 and was finally demolisted in 1997.

Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us