• Home
  • St. James Theatre

St. James Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1835
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1957
Seating Capacity: 1200

Location Info

London, England

Other Names

  • St. James Theatre (1842)
  • St. James House (1835)
  • Prince's Theatre (1840)

Trivia & History

Built on the site of a run down hotel. It was renovated in 1900.
The roof was damaged during bombing in 1944. The theatre was demolished in 1957 to make way for an office building.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us