Harkness Theatre

1887 Broadway at 62nd St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1905
CLOSED:
DEMOLISHED: 1977

SEATING CAPACITY: 1265


Other Names

  • Colonial Theatre (1905)
  • Keith's Colonial Theatre (1912)
  • New Colonial Theatre (1917)
  • Hampden's Theatre (1925)

Trivia & History

Became a vaudeville house soon after opening. In 1931, it came a movie house and in 1956, it was aquired by NBC for use as a television studio. It was sold to ABC in the mid-1960s. Rebekah Harkness bought the theatre in 1971 to house her ballet company and legitimate theatre.


It was demolished in 1977 and replaced by condos.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us