• Home
  • Mermaid Theatre

Mermaid Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1959
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 2004
Seating Capacity: 500

Location Info

London, England

Other Names

  • Mermaid Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

The Mermaid Theatre began in 1951 in a private theatre in the garden of a house. It was moved to London in 1953 and in 1959, its permanent home was constructed at Puddle Dock.
The building was demolished without any plans for replacement, although there was a £6M settlement paid.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us